Privacy Policy


Updated as of Sep 18, 2023

Sharat Maxivision Eye Hospitals Pvt Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us”. “our” “Sharat Maxivision Eye Hospitals” is the author and publisher of the internet resources at www.sharatmaxivisioneyehospital.com. This Privacy Policy outlines our approach towards data protection and privacy in order to fulfil the obligations as per Information Technology Act (the “Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, (“SPDI Rules”), as prescribed thereunder. This Privacy Policy defines the types of personal data collection, use, processing, safeguarding measures, transfer, disclosure of data, and also the rights of the data subject.

By using the services, or providing us with your personal information, you confirm that you agree and accept this Privacy Policy and agree with the practices and policies outlined herein and hereby consent to the collection, use, storing, processing, disclosing, sharing and transfer of your information, as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this privacy statement, at our sole discretion, at any time.

Users are requested to not use any of our services or provide us any of your information if you do not agree with this privacy policy at any time, however, it may restrict the user’s ability to access certain parts/ functions of our website. If you use the services on behalf of another person (such as your child) or an organization, you represent that you have been authorized by that person or company to accept this privacy policy on their behalf.

Data Collection

Information collected by us is necessary for carrying on our functions and activities.

When you request for an appointment on our website to use our Services, the types of information that will be collected by us includes: Name, Email ID, Phone Number; and any other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us.

It is our policy to restrict the gathered data to only the minimum data needed to finish an appointment request from the users. Users can also send an email via this website. Their posts will include data such as the screen name and email address of the user, as well as any extra data that the user might want to include in the message.

Use of Personal Information

The primary objective of the collection of personal data is as follows:

  • Providing services.
  • Respond to a request from an individual.
  • Notification of the services we provide to contacts
  • Personnel recruitment

All the information provided by you to us, including Personal Information or specific categories of Personal Information, is voluntary. We use your personal data for purposes which include the following:

Your registration for the purpose of receiving our Services and for fulfilment of the Terms of Use https://www.sharatmaxivisioneyehospital.com/terms-and-conditions Offering you personalized Services and targeted advertisements; Improvement of our services; Research and analysis; Addressing your requests, queries and complaints, in any, pertaining to our Services; Investigating, enforcing, and resolving disputes; For the purpose of contacting you to provide you with new Services, taking feedback or other issues relating to the use of Services. If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at info@sharatmaxivisioneyehospital.com

Purpose of collecting your information

Personal information collected by us, via this website or otherwise, is only used for the purpose specified at the time of collection of the information or for the purposes specified above. We do not collect information about users of this website from other websites, such as public documents or entities, or private organizations. We collect your information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the services available on our website and provide functionality, analyse performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of our website.

We may collect the IP address of a user and the personally identifiable information of the user, but it is not shared with other third parties. Despite the above, we can share some of the overall results (but not the specific information) in an anonymized form with customers, strategic partners, and others to help our business grow.

We may collect information through ‘cookies’ to store specific data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by our partners and us for the technical administration of this website, research, and development, and any administration of users and to analyse our web page. We may enable approved third parties to place or acknowledge a unique cookie on the computer of the user in the course of serving ads or optimizing services for our customers. However, the cookies do not store the user’s private data. We use Your information to communicate with You in relation to our services via different channels (e.g., by phone, e-mail, WhatsApp etc)

Sharing data with third parties

We do not share your personal information with third parties.

We and our associates shall not be accountable for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or measures that are beyond our reasonable control including public actions, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer information and storage devices, computer crashes, infringement of safety and encryption, bad quality of the user’s Internet or telecommunication service, etc.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We do not reveal or transfer private data of a person to other organizations on a routine basis unless we have the previous and specific approval of the person or entity providing such data on behalf of such people or unless such disclosure or transfer, including for compliance with court orders, requests or orders from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure, is permitted under this Privacy Statement or the disclosure or transfer required by law; and/ or such disclosure shall assist in investigating, preventing or taking action in connection with unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, economic offenses, potential threats to the safety or security of any person, violations of the terms and conditions to use the website or defence against legal claims; We will not reveal, share, sell, or lease any private data to any third party except as set out in or specifically in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by law.

Data Retention Policy

Sensitive Personal Data is not retained for longer than required for lawful purposes or for longer than required under applicable law.

We will retain your information and any data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by Indian law. We shall take reasonable steps to delete or permanently de-identify information that is no longer needed.

Your Rights

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date. However, you have the responsibility of ensuring that you review the accuracy of information provided by you and contact us in case of discrepancies, or in case you wish to discontinue the use of our services. You have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

You have the right to access your personal information, and request correction and deletion.

You are free to not share any information that you consider confidential, and withdraw consent for us to use data that you have already provided. In the event that you refuse to share any information, or withdraw consent to process information that you have previously given to us, we reserve the right to restrict or deny the provision of our services for which we consider such information to be necessary You may contact Miss. Priyanka Verma – Grievance Officer at grievance@maxivision.in to exercise any of these rights.

Intellectual Property

You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks, and all other intellectual property rights in all materials and/or content made available as part of your use of www.sharatmaxivisioneyehospital.com shall remain entrusted to us or our licensors at all times. You can only use this material and/or content if our licensors or we have specifically approved it.

Cookies

On the internet, new innovations are surfacing that can assist us in providing a personalized visitor experience. We may use such new technologies, including cookies or other technologies, to remember your information when you use www.sharatmaxivisioneyehospital.com. We may use such technologies for tracking activity on www.sharatmaxivisioneyehospital.com, preparing reports, assessing trends, and otherwise monitoring the way in which www.sharatmaxivisioneyehospital.com is being used. By accepting the Terms of use of www.sharatmaxivisioneyehospital.com. and this Privacy Policy, you confirm your consent to the use of cookies, and other such technologies, for these purposes. You can set your internet browser to delete all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies, or get a message until a cookie is saved if you don’t want them.

Consent to this policy

You agree that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Website’s Terms of Use, and you completely agree that using the Website and its Services implies your explicit consent and acceptance by checking a box of acceptance of this Privacy Policy before submitting your information. Your visit to the website and use of the Services are subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Confidentiality and security

We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures for the purpose of safeguarding all data you share with us, and have internal policies in place to prevent unauthorized access to your data. We also take adequate steps to ensure that third parties we share data with also adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure the privacy and security of your personal information.

We will not publish any Sensitive Personal Data collected in the provision of our services and any third party receiving the Sensitive Personal Data is obligated to not disclose it further.

However, we are not responsible for any loss, unauthorized access, safety issue or any harm caused to you by any misuse of your personal information, unless it is a direct and foreseeable consequence of negligence and non-compliance on our part only. We are not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond our reasonable control including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service on your part. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible, in particular, for any third- party action or action on your part leading to loss, damage or harm to you or any other person.

Modifications and updates

Any changes or modifications to our Privacy Policy will be posted on www.sharatmaxivisioneyehospital.com/privacy-policy and with respect to any Personal Information and other information we collect in the future, will become effective as of the date of posting. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure you are aware of any changes. We do not notify changes to our Privacy Policy by e-mail and the same would be incorporated into this Privacy Policy directly and upon operating www.sharatmaxivisioneyehospital.com. After such incorporation, it is deemed that you have accepted such incorporations/amendments etc.

The company reserves the right to change or amend this declaration at any time, with or without warning, for legislative, administrative, or technical reasons. Any changes will be deemed to have taken effect when posted on www.sharatmaxivisioneyehospital.com and it is your responsibility to read the terms on each occasion you use www.sharatmaxivisioneyehospital.com.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Act and the SPDI rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

  • Name: Ms Priyanka Verma
  • Contact Number: 8712607847
  • Address: 4 th Floor, Plot No.18, Shree Ji Krupa Building, H.No: 1- 10-68/A/1, opposite Jeevan Jyothi Institute, Chikoti Gardens Begumpet, Hyderabad, Telangana. 500016
  • Email id: grievance@maxivision.in

The grievance officer shall redress the grievances of the information provider within 1 (one) month from the date of receipt of any grievance.

I agree to the T&C & Privacy Policy.

I, hereby authorize Sharat Maxivision Eye Hospital Pvt. Ltd. to contact me. It will override my registry on the NCPR.

By providing your contact details, you have expressly authorized Sharat Maxivision Eye Hospital Pvt. Ltd. to contact you in future through call/sms/emails and inform you about our services.

I agree to the T&C & Privacy Policy.

I, hereby authorize Sharat Maxivision Eye Hospital Pvt. Ltd. to contact me. It will override my registry on the NCPR.

By providing your contact details, you have expressly authorized Sharat Maxivision Eye Hospital Pvt. Ltd. to contact you in future through call/sms/emails and inform you about our services.